Sunday, November 17, 2013

The Truth About The Vietnam Visa On Arrival Program

Whether the purpose of your trip to Vietnam is business or pleasure, you want to make sure you have all your ducks in a row before you leave your home and head for the local airport. No doubt you will have already taken care of the essentials, like booking your hotel room and perhaps a rental car, and making sure you have printed your airline tickets.

You will also want to make sure you have your entry documents in place before you head off for your trip to Vietnam. As with any other foreign destination, you will need to have a valid passport in order to enter the country. You will need to make sure that the expiration date of that passport is no more than six months away, so if it is about to expire it is important to get it renewed well in advance.

It is also important to know that you need more than just a passport to enter Vietnam. All travelers to Vietnam, whether they are traveling on business or pleasure, are required to have a valid visa before they can leave the airport and enter the city. Visitors to Vietnam have a number of options when it comes to obtaining that entry visa, including traveling to an embassy and filling out paperwork.

If you live near an embassy, getting there may not be much of a problem, although you may have to deal with some hassles relating to paperwork, limited hours, etc. But if you are not lucky enough to live near an embassy, getting that entry visa in time or your trip can be a lot harder. In that case, you may be looking at a long drive, or an expensive plane ride, just to get to the embassy. Even after you arrive, you could face those same short hours and other problems.

That is why the country of Vietnam has tried to make it easier for visitors to their country to obtain the entry visas they need without the hassle of going to an embassy. The Vietnam Immigration Department, which is a branch of the government of Vietnam, has implemented what is known as the Vietnam visa on arrival program to help those travelers.

This program allows visitors to Vietnam, including those traveling for business and pleasure, to submit the necessary paperwork before they leave home. After that paperwork and the necessary identification documents have been submitted, the traveler receives an official approval letter. When the traveler arrives in Vietnam, he or she simply presents that official approval letter and receives the necessary visa.

The Vietnam visa on approval program is easy to use, and quite convenient for travelers of all ages. Unfortunately, some embassies have been raising questions about the legitimacy of the program, even suggesting that the approval letters provided to travelers are fraudulent. We would like to stress to all of our clients, and our potential clients, that this is simply not the case.

In reality, the Vietnam visa on arrival process is legitimate, and the Vietnamese government officials who administer it are quite familiar with the requirements. We can assure you that all of the documents you receive are legitimate, and that should allow you to rest easy as you plan your once in a lifetime trip to Vietnam.

For Vietnam visa inquiry or support, please email to info@evisa.vn

Monday, October 28, 2013

Where to Get a Ukrainian Visa

For most travelers, visiting Ukraine is a relatively simple, visa-free process, allowing you all that the country has to offer for up to 90 days -- from the bustling city of Kiev, to the scenic Carpathian mountains and the Crimean Peninsula. However, if you are planning on staying in Ukraine longer than 90 days for any reason, you must have a visa. The process to get a Ukrainian visa requires plenty of paperwork and time, making it crucial for you to apply well in advance of your trip.

General Travel Requirements

Before applying for a Ukrainian visa, you must have a valid U.S. passport. That passport must be valid for at least three months after your trip. It also needs to have at least two blank pages and should not have been issued more than 10 years ago. You also must have valid health insurance that has an international policy. Otherwise you will need to purchase and provide proof of travel health insurance. As a U.S. citizen, if you will be staying in Ukraine for fewer than 90 days, you do not need a visa to travel to Ukraine. However, it is imperative that you leave the country before that 90-day period expires, or you could be subject to fines or banned from re-entering Ukraine for a certain period. Extending your visa while in Ukraine is rarely allowed. If you think you may need to stay in Ukraine longer, you must apply for a visa before your trip.

Ukrainian Visa Requirements

U.S. citizens staying beyond 90 days but fewer than 180 days can apply for a short-term visa to Ukraine. Short-term visas apply to anyone traveling for personal, official, humanitarian, religious, medical and mass-media purposes. You can also apply for a long-term visa. This is for anyone coming to Ukraine to work or study, or for those planning on immigrating. To apply for a Ukrainian visa, you will need to provide a completed visa application, your valid passport, one passport-sized photograph, and supporting documents, which include a letter of invitation from the person or group sponsoring you. It costs $160 for any type of visa for U.S. citizens, as of publication. Additional fees may apply for certain visa categories. You can apply at either the Ukrainian embassy or one of its consulates in Chicago, San Francisco and New York City.

Applying at the Embassy

The Consular Office at the Embassy accepts visa applications for those who live in states that fall under its jurisdiction. This includes Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia and the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Antigua, Barbuda and Trinidad and Tobago. It can take up to 30 business days to process a visa application. You can pay an additional fee for rush processing of 15 days. Contact the embassy for the most up-to-date processing fees. Only postal money orders are accepted for payment. The embassy recommends applying for a visa at least two months in advance of your trip to ensure that you get the visa, your passport and other documents back in time.

Applying at a Consulate

Depending on what state you live in, you may apply for a visa at the Ukrainian Consulate in New York City, Chicago or San Francisco. Each consulate has a number of states under its jurisdiction. States that fall under the New York Consulate's jurisdiction include Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont. The Chicago Ukrainian Consulate is in charge of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin. States that fall under the Ukrainian San Francisco Consulate include Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming. The processing fee for a single-entry visa is $85 and $130 for a double-entry visa, as of publication. Only postal money orders are accepted. Each jurisdiction has slightly different processing times, which can vary and change without notice. Call the consulate for the most up-to-date processing time information.

Sunday, May 26, 2013

Vietnam visa extension / renewal - what to know


Vietnam visa extension helps travelers to stay in Vietnam for an extra period of time legally after their visa is expiring. Without using this service, people must exit Vietnam once their visa is expired and apply for a new Vietnam visa if they want to enter Vietnam again.

When do I need to extend my Vietnam visa?

You'd better extend/renew your visa at least 1 week (for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks) before your visa is expired because the normal processing time for a visa to be extended is from 4-7 working days.

Which documents will I need?

You don't need to prepare anything except for an original passport with 2 blank pages available. Please make sure that your passport is still valid for 6 months at least.

Which type of visa can be extended?

Tourist and business Vietnam visa can be extended for 1 month or 3 month (single entry or multiple entry visa).

Diplomatic, official or other types of visa, it should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsor or contact the Vietnam Immigration Department in person.

How to extend my Vietnam visa?

It is very simple, just refer to the 3 following simple steps:

Step 1. Scan or take picture of your passport and send to our email (make sure you send the page containing your current or latest Vietnam visa). We will base on what you send to check and inform you about service fee because extension costs may vary for each case. 

Step 2: If you are in Hochiminh city, please bring your passport to our office. In case you are outside Hochiminh city or it is inconvenient for you to come, please send your passport to our office using express service.

Step 3: After requested time (normally 4-7 days), you can get your passport back with your Vietnam visa extended.

How long does it take?

The processing time takes from 5 to 10 days, depends on your type of Vietnam visa. In case you want to use urgent service (2-3 days), the additional fee must be included.

How much does it cost?

The Vietnam visa extension fee varies for each case and the type of Vietnam visa. Please contact us via info@vietnamvisaextension.com for further information.

Source : www.vietnamvisaextension.com

How to extend or renew your Vietnam visa?

To extend or renew your Vietnam visa, please look at the simple steps as below:

Step 1: Scan your passport (or simple take pictures) especially the page containing your current Vietnam visa to our email  info@vietnamvisaextension.com. After that, we will send it to Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information before extending/renewing your visa.

Step 2: We will inform you about Vietnam visa extension fee and whether your visa can be extended/renewed because extending Vietnam visa varies for each case.

Step 3: Once you have enough conditions to extend visa, please bring your original passport to our office. In case you are Vietnamese overseas or your current visa is a loose-leaf visa, please prepare 2 passport sized photos and bring it with you to our office.

In case you are in Ho Chi Minh city, please come directly to our office. Otherwise, you can send your passport by post using express service.

Please note that tourist and business visa is renewable to 1 month or 3 month single/multiple visa. Diplomatic, Official or other visas are to be applied at your organization, business sponsor or you must contact the nearest Vietnam Immigration Department.

Source : VietnamVisaExtension.Com

Why Vietnam visa extension?

In case you would like to stay in Vietnam longer than the visa validity on your passport, visa extension is really a helpful service. As long as your Vietnam visa is extended, you can continue staying in Vietnam without exiting the country and returning to apply for a new visa. It is said that the procedure of extending a Vietnam visa is very complicated and time consuming. However, it is not true at all. At the present, travelers can extend their visa for an extra 1 month or 3 month period with normal processing time is no more than 1 week.

You can easily get your visa extended or renewed by 2 main ways: visiting a Vietnam Immigration Department or contacting a travel agency. Normally, extending or renewing your Vietnam visa at a travel agency is faster and easier for you because of hassle-free and no red tape. What you need to prepare is just your original passport with 2 blank pages. It normally takes 4-7 days for your visa to be extended or renewed. That is the reason why you need to extend your Vietnam visa at least 1 week before the printed expiry date on your visa. Urgent service is also available and it saves you much time but you must pay additional charge for sure.

For more information or support, please email to info@vietnamvisaextension.com